Thesis Supervision

I frequently supervise students in their undergraduate/graduate studies. The approach varies between somewhat theoretical studies to applied engineering contributions, sometimes in collaboration with existing companies. If you wish to discuss a future work plan, please send an email to jpbarraca@ua.pt.

PhD Thesis

Ongoing

  1. Asad Ur Rehman, Reliability of SDN Telco networks, Co-supervisor, supervised by Rui Aguiar.
  2. Hadeel Abdah, VF Mobility in SDN Telco networks, Supervisor, co-supervised by Rui Aguiar.
  3. Helder Moreira, IoT, Supervisor, Ongoing.

Completed

  1. Rasool Sadeghi, “Cooperative Relaying Mechanisms for IEEE 802.11 Networks“, Co-supervisor. 2012
  2. Javad Zarrin, “Resource Discovery for Arbitrary Scale Systems“, Co-supervisor, 2016.

MSc Dissertations

Ongoing

  1. Carla Manuela Lopes Gonçalves, Aplicações de IoT no contexto de uma praia inteligente, Co-supervisor, Supervised by Diogo Gomes.
  2. Sérgio Manso, Plataforma de apoio ao desenvolvimento de soluções IoT, Co-supervisor, Supervised by Diogo Gomes.
  3. André Santos, Security in Information Systems for Smart Cities, Supervisor, co-supervised by Diogo Gomes.
  4. André David Távora Perdigão, Infraestrutura de Comunicações e Serviços para IoT em ambientes Urbanos, Co-Supervisor, supervised by Rui L. Aguiar.
  5. Marco Rosa, Segurança de Informação para Serviços de Apoio Social, Supervisor, co-supervised by André Zúquete.

  6. Luis Filipe Teixeira, “A frontend API for test procedures in Embedded systems”, Supervisor, co-supervised by Critical Software.

  7. Sara Loureiro, “Qualidade de experiência em navegação Web”, Supervisor, co-supervised by Pedro Fernandes from AlticeLabs.
  8. Luis Almeida, “Software Platform enabling PAYT in Smart Cities”, Supervisor, co-supervised by Diogo Gomes.
  9. Luis Morais, “Application Mobility in Mobile Edge Cloudlets”, Supervisor, co-supervised by Rui L. Aguiar.
  10. Daniel Silva, “IoT solutions for Traffic Characterization in Smart Cities”, Supervisor, co-supervised by Diogo Gomes.
  11. Bernardo Ferreira, “Sensor Data Integration and Management of Smart Environments”, Supervisor.
  12. Diogo Cardoso, “Internet of Goats”, Co-supervisor, supervised by Pedro Gonçalves.
  13. Miguel Lopes Luis, “Evolution Towards M2M Standards”, Supervisor.

Completed

  1. Tomás Rodrigues, “Qualidade de Serviço e de Experiência em redes móveis na ótica do utilizador final”, Supervisor, co-supervised by Pedro Fernandes from Altice Labs, 2017
  2. Paulo Jorge Nascimento Oliveira, “Sistema de Educação Online para Desenvolvimento de Software”, Co-Supervisor, supervised by Diogo Gomes, 2017
  3. Nuno Morais Marques, “Integração do paradigma de Captive Portals com a arquitetura 802.1X”, Co-Supervisor, supervised by André Zúquete.
  4. Elisabete da Conceição Sousa Florindo, “Efficient LED Drivers for General Illumination Applications”, Co-Supervisor, 2016.
  5. Vasco Alexandre Maia dos Santos, “Secure Decentralized IoT Infrastructure”, Supervisor, 2016.
  6. André Lemos Marques, Device Management in the SCoT Platform, Supervisor, 2016.
  7. Helder Moreira, Sensor Data Integration and Management of Smart Environments, Supervisor, 2016
  8. Joel Coelho Pinheiro, “iTrading”, Co-Supervisor, 2016
  9. João Pedro Gomes Rodrigues, “Data Security Mechanisms for IoT Platforms”,Supervisor, 2016
  10. Vitor António Gonçalves Ribeiro da Cunha, “Service Function Chaining for NFV in Cloud Environments”, Supervisor, 2015.
  11. Pedro Miguel Oliveira Rodrigues, Conversão D/A no domínio ótico, aplicações em iluminação e comunicação, Co-supervisor with Luis Nero Alves as Supervisor, 2015
  12. João Pedro de Oliveira Martins Pires, “Personalização segura de preços em JavaScript”, Supervisor, in collaboration with BeUbi, 2015
  13. Mario Car, OpenStack Service Function Chaining Interface, Co-supervisor, 2015
  14. Bruno Simões Cruz, Web Telephony Evolution, Supervisor, 2014.
  15. André Gonçalo Sabino Valente, DSCL e GSCL na Plataforma ETSI M2M, Supervisor, 2014
  16. Bruno Miguel Faria, Plataforma de Gestão M2M, Supervisor, 2014
  17. Ilan Emanuel Moreira Pegoraro, NSCL na plataforma ETSI M2M, Supervisor, 2014
  18. Gonçalo Nuno Brás Farias, Sistema de comunicação por luz visível de baixo débito, Co-supervisor, 2014
  19. Daniel Borges, Privacidade no sistema Android, Co-supervisor, 2014
  20. Igor Cardoso Duarte, Network infrastructure control for virtual campuses , Supervisor, 2014
  21. Henrique Gaspar Pires Neves da Costa, Plataforma Inteligente para Sistemas de Iluminação Pública, Co-supervisor, 2013.
  22. André Rodrigues Almeida, Reserva de Recursos para Automotive Ethernet, Supervisor, 2013.
  23. Carlos Eduardo Isidro Gonçalves, Cloud Service Broker, Co-supervisor, 2013
  24. Tiago Lam, Machine-to-Machine (M2M) in Ubiquitous Computing, Co-Supervisor, 2013.
  25. Paulo Jorge Henriques de Sousa, Non-IP multiprotocol for vehicular communications, Supervisor, 2013.
  26. Nuno José Coelho Almeida, Gateway de Ethernet-ZigBee, Co-Supervisor, in collaboration with Bosch Termotecnologia, 2013.
  27. Pedro Miguel Oliveira Estima, Plataforma de apoio à aprendizagem de linguagens de programação, Co-supervisor, 2013.
  28. Aleksander Pleszko, Management of a Hard-QoS Switch, Supervisor, 2012.
  29. Diogo Pinheiro, Large databases management of space missions, in collaboration with California Institute of Technology and NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Collaborator, 2012.
  30. Aleksander Lechoslaw Pleszko, Multiplatform management of hard real-time ethernet switch, Supervisor, 2012.
  31. Tiago Manuel Carrão, Plataforma de Medida e Caracterização de Redes Sem Fios, Collaborator, 2010.
  32. João Martins, Sistema para a Gestão Remota de Redes Experimentais, Collaborator, 2010.
  33. Filipe Dias, Caracterização de Redes Sem Fios Não Planeadas, Collaborator, 2009.

Internships

  1. Saša Marjanović, Sensor Nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks in Agriculture, Co-supervisor, 2013.
  2. Tiago Oliveira Cravo, Internship on Instalação e Manutenção de Redes e Sistemas Informáticos, External supervisor, 2010.

Undergrad projects

  1. Tiago Ramalho, João Branquinho, Raquel Ramos, Gabriel Patrício, João Palavra, “BlueConf”, Informatics Engineering Project, 2017.
  2. Eduardo Almeida, Fábio Pires, Helder Moreira, Hugo Silva, Miguel Martins, Raphael Carvalho, Rui Silveira, Sérgio Cascão, Race For Music, Informatics Engineering Project. Featured in the national media as an highlight of the UA Research Day 2014, 2014.
  3. Pedro Costa, Joel Santos, Rui Garcia, Miguel Azevedo and João Pires, UARobotFight, Informatics Engineering Project, 2013.
  4. António Amaral, João Gama, João Pinto, Luis Duarte and Pedro Cirne, MyPlants, Informatics Engineering Project, 2013.
  5. Bruno Pereira, Gestão de pedidos de assistência técnica, Information Systems, 2013.
  6. Márcio Fernandes, Estudo de frameworks para deteção de vulnerabilidades em servidores e serviços, Information Systems, 2013.
  7. António Recha, Parques de estacionamento @ UA, Information Systems, 2012.
  8. Antoni Sabino, Horário georreferenciado, Information Systems, 2012.
  9. Patrícia Estima, Mobile and Web PAT, Information Systems, 2012.